PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION AND CONSENT

AI GOTRAVEL (VISITA SURPRESA UNIPESSOAL, LDA) - hereinafter referred to as I GoTravel -, a travel agency based at Alameda dos oceanos Lote 31B 1990 197 Lisbon, corporate entity no. 509 029 728, with a registered share capital of € 5,000, registered at Company Registration Office of Lisbon under the same number and with RNAVT no. 3835 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data (hereinafter “data”) and, therefore, undertakes to process and guarantee the security of such data in accordance with the personal data protection legislation in force, and in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation - “GDPR”, with application as of 25 May 2018.

 

This Privacy Policy intends to make known how I GoTravel handles your data and your rights as a data subject.

 

Any data you make available to I GoTravel will be understood as obtained, processed and transmitted in strict observation and in full compliance with the requirements established in the GDPR and legislation in force.

 

In no case will information be requested regarding philosophical or political beliefs, party or union affiliation, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin as well as health and sexual life data, including genetic data - these are called sensitive data and are subject to specific handling conditions.

 

I GOTRAVEL (VISITA SURPRESA UNIPESSOAL, LDA) is the owner of the Internet domain registration: and is responsible for the processing of personal data submitted by users through this website.

ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA HANDLING AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, I GoTravel acts as the entity responsible for processing your data. To obtain any clarification related to this Privacy Policy or the handling of your data, you can contact I GoTravel by the following means:

Mail:
I GoTravel / DPO

Address:
Alameda dos Oceanos no. 31 B1990-197 Lisbon, Portugal

Email 

Contact telephone no.:
+351 218936232/31
+351 925963286

 

 

 

PURPOSES AND GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

I GoTravel collects and processes your data for a number of purposes:

· Activity inherent to a travel agency, wholesaler and retailer;

 

· Provision to the parties involved in the services requested by the user to carry out the reservation / service reserved by the customer;

There is a set of data that must be collected, so that I GoTravel can organise and provide the requested service, as well as to manage any complaints related to the reservation or purchase of services, such as: name, date of birth, identification document details, address, mobile or telephone number, email address, data relating to travel preferences, data relating to interests, reason and details of complaints, special occasions and special requests. The grounds for the collection of this data is the management of the contractual relationship and the legitimate interest of I GoTravel.

In order to obtain a visa, the agency may need to collect certain types of data requested by the issuing entities, those strictly necessary for the issue, such as: passport details, vaccination certificate and data related to the customer’s criminal record for compliance with obligations certain countries of destination.

· Management and administration

The data collected so that I GoTravel can fulfil its accounting/tax and legal and administrative obligations, typically includes your name, address and Tax Identification Number.

· Check, maintain and develop systems and statistical analysis;

It is based on the need to carry out market studies, with a view to improving services and monitoring the consumption trends of Travellers.

· Commercial or promotional communications.

I GoTravel collects the following data: name, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile phone number and email address, in order to provide you with information about services that may be of interest to you: marketing communications/newsletters, campaigns and promotions. At any time, you can object to the processing of your data for these purposes, as stipulated in the point "Exercise of your Rights"

· Submit satisfaction/ quality survey forms

Customers are not obliged to respond to these quality surveys, which aim to collect opinions about the services provided, in order to improve/develop them.

· Send SMS/WhatsApp messages, mailing, or other means of communication for the purpose of selling, monitoring the sales process, advertising or things related to the contracted service.

 

Note:

The personal data collected through the "Newsletter" form or other forms related to the activity of the website are necessary and appropriate, and that the user may voluntarily make available, without the lack of response implying a decrease in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services. However, the lack of response to the data considered mandatory, will imply the impossibility of accessing the specific service for which the data was requested or the consultation required by the data subject.

If you do not agree with the conditions mentioned above, I GoTravel will not be able make a contract with the user and consequently will not be able to accept your reservation.

 

 

ASSIGNMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

As part of your reservation and/or purchase, I GoTravel may assign your data:

· To service providers: airlines, hotels, rent-a-car companies, transfer services, transportation companies (maritime, rail and road), operators and insurance companies.

In order for them to use them for the purpose of correctly providing each requested service (in this case, the data will only be used for that specific purpose) and to comply with the legislation of the destination countries;
 

· Government authorities: immigration services, border control, public security entities and combat terrorist entities.


When such a transfer is necessary in the context of the legitimate interests of I GoTravel or third parties to whom the data is communicated. The processing of your personal data may also be carried out by service providers, acting on behalf of I GoTravel, namely marketing and digital and social media agencies, accounting management services, auditors and lawyers, external entities that provide technological services, such as suppliers of IT platforms, hosting services, maintenance and assistance of our databases.

The user guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, and is responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of that obligation.

In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he/she informed the said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained his/her authorisation to provide their data to I GoTravel for the purposes indicated.

 

​LEGITIMACY FOR THE HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

· Performance of a contract and/or business relationship.

· Your consent​

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your travel destination, I GoTravel may need to transfer your data to service providers, inside or outside the European Union (provided that such transfer is essential for the execution/provision of the service).


Any transfer of personal data to a third country will only be carried out in compliance with legal obligations or provided that compliance with applicable community and national legal regulations in this area is guaranteed.​​

CHILDREN’S DATA

Children’s data is collected and processed with the consent of the parent or legal guardian. With regard to this data, parents or legal guardians can exercise the rights that the GDPR grants to data subjects.​

 

TERM OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data is kept by I GoTravel for the period strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above, except when there are conservation obligations imposed by applicable law, or legitimate interest, which require the maintenance of your personal data for a longer period.

 

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY MEASURES

I GoTravel uses appropriate security measures to protect your data, including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it against abusive or illegal treatment and against accidental loss, damage or destruction, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

The data are processed by I GoTravel employees or by authorised service providers, accessing only the data strictly necessary, depending on the specific purposes for which the data was collected.​

 

EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

As the data subject, you can exercise the following rights, within the legally established limits:

· Access to the personal data 

When submitting an access request, you will be provided access and details about the personal data processed by I GoTravel.
 

· Rectification of personal data 

If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, you can request to correct it.
 

·  Right to data erasure

When exercising your right to be forgotten, I GoTravel will, if applicable, delete your personal data. This right is without prejudice to the legally stipulated data retention periods for the continuation of I GoTravel's activity.

 

· Right to be forgotten

 

You may require for your personal data to be forgotten, that is, you may ask for an end to communications, including commercial. Your data will therefore be forgotten and will not be accessible to our employees, except upon a valid request from a regulatory authority or entity.
 

· Revocation of consent for data processing 

If you revoke your consent, I GoTravel will remove your consent from the activity you specify.


Note:

The exercise of these rights depends on a written request (including a copy of a document proving the customer's identity and mention of the right or rights you wish to exercise), to be sent by mail, email or in person.

After sending the request with the necessary information, I GoTravel will respond within one to two months, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests.
 

CONTROL AUTHORITY

If you believe that there is a problem with the way I GoTravel is handling your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission - CNPD) at www.cnpd.pt.
 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

I GoTravel reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, these changes being duly updated on our website. Check regularly to see any updates or changes to this policy.

This data protection information was last reviewed and updated on 10 December 2019.

Follow our trips...

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon